Stewardship Capital

2026 Loan Limits in Colorado, by County

The conforming and FHA loan limits for all 64 counties in Colorado, effective for 2026. Conforming limits come from the Federal Housing Finance Agency, FHA limits from HUD.

Baseline conforming

$832,750

One unit, most counties

Highest in Colorado

$1,249,125

Eagle County

FHA range

$541,287 – $1,249,125

One unit, by county

20 of Colorado's 64 counties are designated high-cost, which means the conforming limit there is above the national baseline. The highest in the state is Eagle County at $1,249,125 for a one-unit home.

Every county in Colorado

CountyConformingFHA
Adams County$862,500$862,500
Alamosa County$832,750$541,287
Arapahoe County$862,500$862,500
Archuleta County$832,750$541,287
Baca County$832,750$541,287
Bent County$832,750$541,287
Boulder County$879,750$879,750
Broomfield County$862,500$862,500
Chaffee County$832,750$713,000
Cheyenne County$832,750$541,287
Clear Creek County$862,500$862,500
Conejos County$832,750$541,287
Costilla County$832,750$541,287
Crowley County$832,750$541,287
Custer County$832,750$541,287
Delta County$832,750$541,287
Denver County$862,500$862,500
Dolores County$832,750$541,287
Douglas County$862,500$862,500
Eagle County$1,249,125$1,249,125
El Paso County$832,750$541,650
Elbert County$862,500$862,500
Fremont County$832,750$541,287
Garfield County$1,209,750$1,249,125
Gilpin County$862,500$862,500
Grand County$883,200$883,200
Gunnison County$832,750$747,500
Hinsdale County$832,750$563,500
Huerfano County$832,750$541,287
Jackson County$832,750$541,287
Jefferson County$862,500$862,500
Kiowa County$832,750$541,287
Kit Carson County$832,750$541,287
La Plata County$832,750$747,500
Lake County$1,092,500$1,092,500
Larimer County$832,750$634,800
Las Animas County$832,750$541,287
Lincoln County$832,750$541,287
Logan County$832,750$541,287
Mesa County$832,750$541,287
Mineral County$832,750$541,287
Moffat County$1,089,050$1,089,050
Montezuma County$832,750$541,287
Montrose County$832,750$541,287
Morgan County$832,750$541,287
Otero County$832,750$541,287
Ouray County$832,750$750,950
Park County$862,500$862,500
Phillips County$832,750$541,287
Pitkin County$1,209,750$1,249,125
Prowers County$832,750$541,287
Pueblo County$832,750$541,287
Rio Blanco County$832,750$541,287
Rio Grande County$832,750$541,287
Routt County$1,089,050$1,089,050
Saguache County$832,750$541,287
San Juan County$832,750$541,287
San Miguel County$994,750$1,045,350
Sedgwick County$832,750$541,287
Summit County$1,092,500$1,092,500
Teller County$832,750$541,650
Washington County$832,750$541,287
Weld County$832,750$575,000
Yuma County$832,750$541,287

No county by that name in Colorado.

Not sure which limit applies to your purchase? Stewardship Capital works with buyers and homeowners in Colorado. Talk it through with Stephen.

Common questions

What is the conforming loan limit in Colorado for 2026?

The baseline conforming loan limit in Colorado for 2026 is $832,750 for a one-unit home. In Colorado's 20 high-cost counties it is higher, up to $1,249,125 in Eagle County.

What is the FHA loan limit in Colorado for 2026?

FHA loan limits in Colorado range from $541,287 to $1,249,125 for a one-unit home, depending on the county. The national FHA floor is $541,287 and the ceiling is $1,249,125.

What is a high balance loan?

A high balance loan is a conforming loan in a county whose limit is above the national baseline of $832,750. It still follows Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, so it is not a jumbo loan, though it usually prices a little differently.

What happens if I need to borrow more than the limit?

A loan above the county's conforming limit is a jumbo loan. Jumbo loans are held by individual investors rather than bought by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so the qualifying guidelines are set by each investor and tend to be stricter on credit, reserves and down payment.

Do these limits apply to a duplex, triplex or fourplex?

Yes, and they are higher. Every county has four limits, one for each size of property from one unit up to four units. The figures on this page are the one-unit limits, which is what most buyers need.

Loan limits in other states

CaliforniaIdahoTennesseeFloridaArizonaKansasTexasOregonNew YorkVirginiaNew JerseyWashington

About these numbers. Conforming limits are published each year by the Federal Housing Finance Agency and apply to loans bought by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. FHA limits are published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. Both are effective for 2026. Limits are set by county and by the number of units, and they are not a quote, a commitment to lend or an offer of credit. Stephen Chakerian, NMLS #2193331 | Stewardship Capital, a team of Barrett Financial Group, L.L.C., NMLS #181106 | Equal Housing Opportunity.

0
Skip to Content
STEWARDSHIP CAPITAL
Buy a Home
Refinance & Equity
Investors & Business
Tools
Find an Agent
For Realtors
About
Get My Free Game Plan
STEWARDSHIP CAPITAL
Buy a Home
Refinance & Equity
Investors & Business
Tools
Find an Agent
For Realtors
About
Get My Free Game Plan
Buy a Home
Refinance & Equity
Investors & Business
Tools
Find an Agent
For Realtors
About
Get My Free Game Plan
Stewardship Capital

Stephen Chakerian | NMLS #2193331 | Barrett Financial Group, L.L.C. | NMLS #181106 | 2701 East Insight Way, Suite 150, Chandler, AZ 85286 | AZ 0904774 | CA 60DBO-46052 & 41DBO-148702 Licensed by Dept. of Financial Protection & Innovation under the California Residential Mortgage Lending Act. Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law License. | FL MLD1880 | ID 2080181106 | KS MC.0025726 | TN 204577 | TX view complaint policy at www.barrettfinancial.com/texas-complaint | Equal Housing Opportunity | Equal Housing Lender | This is not a commitment to lend. All loans are subject to credit approval. | nmlsconsumeraccess.org/EntityDetails.aspx/COMPANY/181106

Schedule A Meeting

NMLS Consumer Access

Privacy Policy

Contact

(626) 629-9290

stephen@stewardshipcapital.co

Equal Housing Opportunity